inGenius 2019 STEAM Summer Camp Program: Fourth Grade

Campus: Canyon Crest Academy

Back

Available Going Fast Full

Enroll Now
Grade Level :Fourth Grade in school year of 2019-2020
Week 8:30-12:00am Morning Camp
(Regular classes 9:30-11:30am
**Programming classes 9:00am-12:00pm
*8-9th Grade classes 9:30am-12:00pm)
12:30-3:30pm Afternoon Camp
(Regular classes 1:00-3:00pm
**Programming classes 1:00-4:00pm
*8-9th Grade classes 1:00-3:30pm)
3:30-6:30pm Aftercamp Classes
Week 1: 6/17-6/21/2019
CRIME BUSTERS (series 1)
Minecraft Game Design
Acrylic & Water Color
Outdoor Sports (Group B)
Genetics: the science of us!
Computational Thinking without Coding (II)
Intro to Photography
-Math Practice
-
-
Week 2: 6/24-6/28/2019 (select one)
DIY Printmaking
Learning to Code by Design with Scratch
Public Speaking
Alice: Introduction to Programming**
Outdoor Sports (Group B)
Wizard Chemistry
Fun with Fashion
Skylines: Game-based 3D City Design
-Math Practice
-
-
Week 3: 7/1,2,3,5/2019 (select one)
Fascinating World Cultures
Lego Robotics & Visual Programming
Inventing Stuff
Outdoor Sports (Group B)
Science of Chance
Represent Me!
Painting & Drawing
-Math Practice
-
-
Week 4: 7/8-7/12/2019
(Narrative) Creative Writing and Storytelling
Presentation by Design
Digital Art: Paint & Pixel
Java Programming A**
Outdoor Sports (Group B)
Design Thinking: 3D Animation
Algebra: Finding the X Factor
3 Dimensional Art
-Math Practice
-
-
Week 5: 7/15-7/19/2019 (select one)
(Information) Nonfiction Reading and Writing
Create Your Own Eco System
Rocketry
Java Programming B**
Outdoor Sports (Group B)
The Magic World through Microscope
Motion and Matters
Comic and Cartooning
-Math Practice
-
-
Week 6: 7/22-7/26/2019 (select one)
(Opinion) Essay Writing
MarineQuest
Game on Scratch: Introduction
Outdoor Sports (Group B)
Drone: the Aerial Vehicle
creative writing - Harry Potter
Money Sense
Alice: Introduction to Programming**
Presentation by Design
-Math Practice
-
-
Week 7: 7/29-8/2/2019 (select one)
Making Sense of Geometry
Learning to Code by Design with Scratch
Research Methods
Outdoor Sports (Group B)
Mysterious Ancient World
3D Modeling & 3D Printing
Clay Sculpture
Java Programming A**
-Math Practice
-
-
Week 8: 8/5-8/9/2019 (select one)
We All Scream for Ice Cream! A Marketing Plan
Mobile Games Design
Summer Memory: Scrapbook Making
Outdoor Sports (Group B)
Cuisine Art: Cooking around the world
Minecraft Game Design
Create My First App (MIT App Inventor)
Java Programming B**
-Math Practice
-
-

Week 1: 6/17-6/21/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 2: 6/24-6/28/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 3: 7/1,2,3,5/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 4: 7/8-7/12/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 5: 7/15-7/19/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 6: 7/22-7/26/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 7: 7/29-8/2/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 8: 8/5-8/9/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Discounts:

Sibling Discount:
Get 5% off the lower tuition amount for families enrolling two or more students.

Tuition:

Weekly Theme Camp (K-7th Grade)
    Full Day Program (8:30am-6:30pm)
    $299/week
    Short Day Program(8:30am-3:30pm or 12:30pm-6:30pm)
    $249/week
    Half Day Program(8:30am-12pm or 12:30pm-3:30pm or 3:30pm-6:30pm)
    $189/week
**Computer Programming Camp
(weekly enrollment required):
Morning Programming Camp (9:00am-12:00pm):
$285 per camp per week
Afternoon Programming Camp (1:00pm-4:00pm):
$285 per camp per week
- Reduce to $265 with enrollment of any full-week Theme camp and/or full-week Aftercamp classes in the same week.

Daily Schedule (K-7th Grade)
8:30-9:30 Morning Drop off, Morning Reading, Board Games & Chess
9:30-11:30 Morning Class (Programming Camp 9-12 pm)
11:30-1:00 Lunch / Free Activities or Games or Craft /Reading (Supervised by staff)
1:00-3:00 Afternoon Class (Programming Camp 1-4 pm)
3:00-3:25 Break & Snack
3:25-5:30 Three After Camp Classes:
— Chinese or Sport Club
— Math Practice
— Vocabulary Building
5:30-6:30 Craft & Free Activities (Supervised by staff)

Available
Going Fast
Full

Sign in to Enroll