inGenius 2019 STEAM Summer Camp Program: Second Grade

Campus: Canyon Crest Academy

Back

Available Going Fast Full

Enroll Now
Grade Level :Second Grade in school year of 2019-2020
Week 8:30-12:00am Morning Camp
(Regular classes 9:30-11:30am
**Programming classes 9:00am-12:00pm
*8-9th Grade classes 9:30am-12:00pm)
12:30-3:30pm Afternoon Camp
(Regular classes 1:00-3:00pm
**Programming classes 1:00-4:00pm
*8-9th Grade classes 1:00-3:30pm)
3:30-6:30pm Aftercamp Classes
Week 1: 6/17-6/21/2019
Journeys of the Great Explorers
Musical Theater (9:30-3:00)
Outdoor Sports (Group A)
Introduction to Chess
Musical Theater (9:30-3:00)
Lego Challenge: machine/pulley
-Vocabulary Building
-
-
Week 2: 6/24-6/28/2019
Chemistry: Everyday Phenomena
Bonjour! A Beautiful Journey to France
Outdoor Sports (Group A)
Plant Detectives
Rhythmic Gymnastics
-Vocabulary Building
-
-
Week 3: 7/1,2,3,5/2019 (select one)
Write, Make, Tell-a-Tale: Got Story?
A Geometry Course in Golf Course Design
Outdoor Sports (Group A)
Magic
Junior Engineering of Travel
Introduction to Chess
-Vocabulary Building
-
-
Week 4: 7/8-7/12/2019 (select one)
Cooking Academy
Science of Flight
Outdoor Sports (Group A)
Be a Graphic Novelist
Rhythmic Gymnastics
-Vocabulary Building
-
-
Week 5: 7/15-7/19/2019
Math Problem Solving
Lego Challenge: Powered Machine/Pulley
Outdoor Sports (Group A)
A Drawing Adventure and a Journal of Creativity
Secret Codes 101
-Vocabulary Building
-
-
Week 6: 7/22-7/26/2019
Jr. Robotics II
The Power Duality of Electricity and Magnetism
Outdoor Sports (Group A)
Medical School: Get Body Smart
Rhythmic Gymnastics
-Vocabulary Building
-
-
Week 7: 7/29-8/2/2019 (select one)
Beginner Tennis
Greece Mythology
Outdoor Sports (Group A)
Computational Thinking without Coding (I)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
-Vocabulary Building
-
-
Week 8: 8/5-8/9/2019 (select one)
Musical Theater (9:30-3:00)
Reading Comprehension Strategies
Outdoor Sports (Group A)
Battery buggy: Lego WeDo 2.0
Musical Theater (9:30-3:00)
Adventures in Reading: Curious George STEM
-Vocabulary Building
-
-

Week 1: 6/17-6/21/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 2: 6/24-6/28/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 3: 7/1,2,3,5/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 4: 7/8-7/12/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 5: 7/15-7/19/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 6: 7/22-7/26/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 7: 7/29-8/2/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Week 8: 8/5-8/9/2019


Morning Camp
Select one from the following:
Afternoon Camp
Select one from the following:

Sibling Discount:
Get 5% off the lower tuition amount for families enrolling two or more students.

Tuition:

Weekly Programs (K-7th Grade)
    - Morning Program 8:30am-12pm, $189/week
    - Afternoon Program 12:30pm-3:30pm, $189/week
    - After School Program 3:30pm-6:30pm, $189/week
Discount available
    - Tuition for enrolling in the following two programs, $249/week
      Morning Program + Afternoon Program 8:30am-3:30pm
      Afternoon Program + After School Program 12:30pm-6:30pm
    - Tuition for enrolling in three programs, $299/week
      Morning Program + Afternoon Program + After School Program, 8:30am-6:30pm
**Weekly Computer Programming Program
(Alice: Introduction to Programming, Java Programming A&B, Python Programming and USACO Workshop)
Morning Programming Program (9:00am-12:00pm):
$285 per Program per week
Afternoon Programming Program (1:00pm-4:00pm):
$285 per Program per week
- Reduce to $265 with enrollment of any other inGenius program in the same week.

Daily Schedule (K-7th Grade)
Morning Program
8:30am Earliest Drop off
9:30-11:30am for Weekly theme classes
9:00am-12:00pm for **Programming classes
12:00pm Latest Pikcup

-11:30am-12:30pm Lunch Break

Afternoon Program 12:30pm-3:30pm
12:30pm Earliest Drop off
1:00-3:00pm for Weekly theme classes
1:00-4:00pm for **Programming classes
3:30pm Latest Pikcup

After School Program
3:00pm-3:25pm After School Program Drop Off
3:25pm-5:30pm Three After Camp Classes:
— Chinese or Sport Club
— Math Practice
— Vocabulary Building
5:30pm-6:30pm After School Program Pickup

-Students who sign up for more than one program do not need to be picked up between programs. We will arrange the transition.

Available
Going Fast
Full

Sign in to Enroll